SMAONE Reports · Davis network

Rolling rainfall analysis — Mahé episode
3–10 September 2026

Generated 2026-09-10 18:57 UTC. Source: smaone.davis_met_data_type_1. Fields used: rainfall_last_15_min_mm, rainfall_last_60_min_mm, rainfall_last_24_hr_mm (15-min and 60-min / 24-h are sliding windows). No summing of 15-min buckets for daily totals. Climatology = distribution of daily maxima of each rolling field (May 2023 – 2 Sep 2026).

1. Summary

This report analyses the episode through the three rolling rainfall products reported by Davis stations, without reconstructing calendar-day accumulations by summing 15-minute increments.

Interpretation note: a large last-24-h value on a given clock time includes rain that may have fallen during the previous calendar day. Peaks of the 24-h curve therefore lag intense rainfall pulses; 15-min and 60-min curves locate intensity more sharply in time.

2. Network evolution (date/time on x-axis)

At each time step, the curves below show the maximum value across all stations on the Mahé Davis network for the corresponding rolling field (last 15 min, last 60 min, or last 24 h). They are therefore a network envelope, not the continuous record of a single site: the station that provides the maximum may change from one hour to the next (for example Anse Forbans at one time, another station later).

This view is useful to see when the network as a whole experienced its strongest rolling rainfall amounts and to outline the temporal structure of the episode (Phase 1 / Phase 2, peaks and lulls) without choosing one station in advance. It does not represent a spatial rainfall total, nor the hyetograph of a given location. For a site-specific time series, see the station panels later in this report.

Network rolling envelopes
Figure 1 — Network maximum of each rolling field over time (tick marks: date and hour).
Daily maxima bars
Figure 2 — Daily maximum of each rolling field on the network (date on x-axis).

Table 1 — Network daily maxima of rolling fields

DayMax 15 minMax 60 minMax 24 h
2026-09-0316.231.0123.6
2026-09-0414.039.8154.0
2026-09-059.224.4124.0
2026-09-0612.617.460.6
2026-09-0722.048.871.6
2026-09-0820.643.2220.6
2026-09-095.67.6168.8
2026-09-101.61.6115.6

3. Station peaks

Station peaks
Figure 3 — Episode peaks (15 min / 60 min / 24 h) by station.
Heatmap max24
Figure 4 — Daily maximum of rolling 24-h rainfall (station × date).
Phase scatter
Figure 5 — Phase 1 vs Phase 2 peak rolling 24-h rainfall (station names).

This scatter plot compares, for each station, the highest rolling 24-h rainfall reached during Phase 1 (3–5 Sep, x-axis) with that reached during Phase 2 (6–8 Sep, y-axis). The dashed line is the 1:1 reference: points above the line had a stronger Phase-2 peak, points below had a stronger Phase-1 peak. It is a compact way to see whether the second pulse was more severe locally, and how that contrast varies across Mahé (and La Digue), without looking at full time series for every site.

Table 2 — Episode peaks and timing by station

IDStationMax 15'Time 15'Max 60'Time 60'Max 24hTime 24hP1 max24P2 max24
160367Anse Forbans22.009-07 10:4548.809-07 11:15220.609-08 09:1596.6220.6
182638Le Niole, PUC Water Treatment Plant17.409-08 04:4542.209-08 06:45168.809-09 04:45108.0167.6
235303La Digue L’union Estate16.209-03 21:0031.009-03 21:15154.009-04 09:15154.053.2
160488Belombre, PUC Desalination Plant20.609-08 05:0042.009-08 05:15148.209-08 09:4584.0148.2
160577Au Cap, Primary School15.809-07 10:3035.209-04 08:30141.409-08 09:15128.8141.4
160371Anse Boileau, Secondary School14.009-07 10:4535.409-07 11:00139.609-08 09:3092.8139.6
160495La Misere16.609-07 10:4531.009-08 06:30136.009-08 09:3087.6136.0
141336Mt Josephine13.809-07 10:4528.009-08 06:30105.609-08 09:4573.6105.6
160590Perseverance, PUC Desalination Plant13.609-04 08:4539.809-04 09:15104.809-04 12:30104.895.8
141341Machabee, PUC Pump Station13.209-04 09:1536.409-04 09:15101.209-04 12:45101.248.2
160481La Gogue, PUC Dam18.409-08 05:0039.209-04 09:1581.209-08 09:3061.481.2
160369Baie Lazare, Primary School7.409-03 02:0012.409-03 02:3028.009-03 04:4528.0—
144017Cap Ternay0.209-03 00:000.809-03 00:4516.209-04 20:4516.211.8
211422ASSOMPTION_AIRFIELD0.409-10 12:150.609-10 13:001.609-10 13:300.20.0
160574Montagne Posse, Prison0.009-03 00:000.009-03 00:000.009-03 00:000.00.0
Top4 time series
Figure 6 — Rolling 15-min / 60-min / 24-h series for selected stations (four highest peak 24-h rainfall stations, plus Au Cap and La Misère; date/time ticks).

4. Climatological comparison

For each station, climatology is the distribution of daily maxima of each rolling field (not summed 15-min totals). The episode is represented by its own daily maxima of those fields. Mean, standard deviation, variance and quintiles (Q20–Q80) are given primarily for the rolling 24-h product; z-scores/percentiles are also shown for 15-min and 60-min peaks.

Z-score
Figure 7 — z-score of episode daily-max(rolling 24 h) versus climatology (Assomption excluded).

This chart ranks stations by how unusual their episode peak was, relative to their own recent history. For each station, we take the highest daily maximum of the rolling 24-h rainfall during the episode, then compare it with the climatological distribution of that same daily-max quantity (May 2023 – early September 2026, excluding the episode).

The plotted value is the z-score: z = (episode value − climatological mean) / climatological standard deviation. Roughly, z ≈ 0 means near average; z ≥ 1 means above about one standard deviation (uncommon); z ≥ 2 means a rare peak for that station in this sample. Colours follow the same thresholds (green / orange / red). Because the historical sample is short (~3 years), these z-scores are sample-relative, not formal return periods. In a future study, the climatological baseline could be extended using CHIRPS rainfall estimates, which would provide a much longer historical depth, even though CHIRPS is a satellite-based (not gauge) product.

Clim boxplots
Figure 8 — Climatological daily max(rolling 24 h); red point = episode peak day.

Each panel is a boxplot of the station’s climatological distribution of daily maxima of rolling 24-h rainfall (outliers hidden to keep the scale readable).

How to read it: a compact box near zero means most days have small rolling-24-h maxima; a taller box means more day-to-day variability. The red point is the episode’s own peak daily max(rolling 24 h) for that station. Its position is the key message: if it sits near the median/box, the episode peak was fairly ordinary for that site; if it lies well above the upper whisker (or far above the box), the peak was exceptional relative to the recent local climatology — i.e. rare in this sample.

Table 3 — Climatology of daily max(rolling 24 h)

All climatological columns below refer to the distribution of daily maxima of rolling 24-h rainfall at each station (May 2023 – early September 2026, episode days excluded), in mm unless noted.

StationEp. day-max 24hMeanσVarQ20Q40Q60Q80Clim. maxzPctn
Anse Forbans220.611.622.1487.90.00.83.716.8163.09.5100.01162
Le Niole, PUC Water Treatment Plant168.814.225.2636.60.01.46.424.1292.46.199.81172
Belombre, PUC Desalination Plant148.212.222.2491.00.01.25.418.4180.06.199.71149
Au Cap, Primary School141.412.422.8519.10.01.04.618.6138.05.7100.01080
Anse Boileau, Secondary School139.69.819.8392.70.00.22.812.0133.06.5100.01146
La Misere136.014.222.5506.60.02.28.024.8132.05.4100.01063
Mt Josephine105.610.921.8476.50.00.64.014.8160.04.399.01194
Perseverance, PUC Desalination Plant104.811.322.5505.50.00.43.017.5204.44.299.51138
Machabee, PUC Pump Station101.210.221.3452.30.00.22.615.0194.64.399.11113
La Gogue, PUC Dam81.29.319.9396.70.00.22.611.2195.03.698.31116
Baie Lazare, Primary School28.012.223.0530.00.01.04.818.1211.60.785.71147
Cap Ternay16.213.022.0483.00.01.46.221.4163.80.176.61123
Montagne Posse, Prison0.00.62.98.50.00.00.00.033.8-0.284.31128

Table 4 — Episode peaks vs climatology (15 / 60 / 24 h)

StationEp. max15z15Pct15Ep. max60z60Pct60Ep. max24z24Pct24
Anse Forbans22.05.599.648.85.499.4220.69.5100.0
Le Niole, PUC Water Treatment Plant17.44.499.042.24.899.4168.86.199.8
Belombre, PUC Desalination Plant20.65.199.242.04.498.9148.26.199.7
Au Cap, Primary School15.83.698.135.23.497.8141.45.7100.0
Anse Boileau, Secondary School14.03.798.335.44.398.8139.66.5100.0
La Misere16.64.098.931.03.397.9136.05.4100.0
Mt Josephine13.83.698.328.03.297.2105.64.399.0
Perseverance, PUC Desalination Plant13.63.397.939.84.498.7104.84.299.5
Machabee, PUC Pump Station13.23.498.036.44.298.7101.24.399.1
La Gogue, PUC Dam18.45.599.639.25.399.481.23.698.3
Baie Lazare, Primary School7.41.592.012.41.191.328.00.785.7
Cap Ternay0.2-0.551.90.8-0.456.916.20.176.6
Montagne Posse, Prison0.0-0.290.00.0-0.289.40.0-0.284.3

5. Station sheets

Anse Boileau, Secondary School (ID 160371)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-032.87.028.6
2026-09-046.017.892.8
2026-09-056.213.884.4
2026-09-065.27.838.2
2026-09-0714.035.454.0
2026-09-085.618.0139.6
2026-09-095.67.686.6
2026-09-101.01.07.6

Anse Forbans (ID 160367)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-038.213.643.4
2026-09-047.413.496.6
2026-09-050.61.485.0
2026-09-069.412.434.2
2026-09-0722.048.871.6
2026-09-0814.243.2220.6
2026-09-090.20.2156.6
2026-09-101.61.63.2

Au Cap, Primary School (ID 160577)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-034.06.431.8
2026-09-0413.635.2128.8
2026-09-057.024.4124.0
2026-09-069.210.051.8
2026-09-0715.833.850.6
2026-09-0810.431.6141.4
2026-09-093.23.6109.2
2026-09-100.00.05.8

Baie Lazare, Primary School (ID 160369)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-037.412.428.0

Belombre, PUC Desalination Plant (ID 160488)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-032.63.815.8
2026-09-0411.622.884.0
2026-09-050.41.077.8
2026-09-063.810.020.6
2026-09-072.22.224.4
2026-09-0820.642.0148.2
2026-09-090.80.8143.4
2026-09-100.00.01.4

Cap Ternay (ID 144017)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-030.20.814.8
2026-09-040.20.816.2
2026-09-050.20.616.2
2026-09-060.20.611.8
2026-09-070.20.68.2
2026-09-080.20.811.8
2026-09-090.20.411.2
2026-09-100.20.24.4

La Digue L’union Estate (ID 235303)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-0316.231.0123.6
2026-09-0410.831.0154.0
2026-09-059.011.654.8
2026-09-0612.617.450.0
2026-09-073.27.053.2
2026-09-084.814.435.6
2026-09-090.81.829.0
2026-09-100.00.01.8

La Gogue, PUC Dam (ID 160481)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-030.00.00.0
2026-09-0414.039.261.4
2026-09-052.62.861.4
2026-09-066.215.226.0
2026-09-0714.619.242.0
2026-09-0818.438.881.2
2026-09-090.81.063.0
2026-09-100.40.42.2

La Misere (ID 160495)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-033.45.433.8
2026-09-047.014.887.6
2026-09-059.215.477.2
2026-09-0610.215.660.6
2026-09-0716.626.460.8
2026-09-0810.631.0136.0
2026-09-090.81.2105.0
2026-09-100.60.82.0

Le Niole, PUC Water Treatment Plant (ID 182638)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-033.44.822.6
2026-09-0411.631.2108.0
2026-09-056.06.6101.0
2026-09-0612.613.635.6
2026-09-073.23.236.2
2026-09-0817.442.2167.6
2026-09-091.41.6168.8
2026-09-100.60.6115.6

Machabee, PUC Pump Station (ID 141341)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-033.25.428.2
2026-09-0413.236.4101.2
2026-09-050.20.293.0
2026-09-069.411.820.6
2026-09-071.21.420.4
2026-09-087.014.448.2
2026-09-095.66.047.4
2026-09-100.40.67.8

Montagne Posse, Prison (ID 160574)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-030.00.00.0
2026-09-040.00.00.0
2026-09-050.00.00.0
2026-09-060.00.00.0
2026-09-070.00.00.0
2026-09-080.00.00.0
2026-09-090.00.00.0
2026-09-100.00.00.0

Mt Josephine (ID 141336)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-032.83.613.0
2026-09-049.021.673.6
2026-09-051.82.071.2
2026-09-067.411.836.8
2026-09-0713.819.852.4
2026-09-0811.228.0105.6
2026-09-090.20.485.8
2026-09-100.00.00.4

Perseverance, PUC Desalination Plant (ID 160590)

DayMax 15'Max 60'Max 24h
2026-09-033.85.817.6
2026-09-0413.639.8104.8
2026-09-051.62.294.0
2026-09-066.611.219.6
2026-09-0713.226.844.8
2026-09-0811.832.295.8
2026-09-091.21.269.8
2026-09-100.20.22.4

6. Commentary

Read through sliding windows, the episode still appears as a double pulse. Short windows (15 and 60 min) highlight convective intensity timing; the 24-h window integrates successive pulses and therefore peaks later and broader, especially during Phase 2.

Relative to the recent local climatology of daily maxima of rolling 24-h rainfall, 12 of 15 stations exceed z = 1 and 12 reach z ≥ 2 on their episode peak day — confirming that several stations experienced rare sliding-24-h amounts for this sample (≈ three years of Davis data).

Method notes: (1) 15-min / 60-min / 24-h values are taken as reported (sliding); (2) no calendar-day reconstruction by summing 15-min rain; (3) climatology uses daily maxima of each rolling field; (4) short historical sample — percentiles are sample-relative, not 30-year normals; (5) timestamps are those stored in the database (no extra timezone conversion).

Annex — Method

Database: davis_met_data_type_1. Filter: minutes multiple of 15. Phases: P1 = [2026-09-03, 2026-09-06); P2 = [2026-09-06, 2026-09-09); residual thereafter. Network envelope = maximum over stations at each timestamp. Quintiles at 0.20 / 0.40 / 0.60 / 0.80. z = (value − mean) / σ (ddof=1).